For bulk orders please contact at sales@essentialoil.in
Almond Essential Oil
Almond essential oil natural made by cold
pressed of almond kernels. The almond tree is
cropped in Southern Europe, the Mediterranean
countries and CA. It consist primarily of
oleic acid (64%-82%), Linoleic acid (8% -
28%), Palmitic acid (6% - 8%), essential
polyunsaturated fatty acids (25%), sterolins
(.5 to 1%) and vitamin E (about 10 IU per oz..
Almond oil rich in beta-sitosterol, squalene
and alpha-tocopherol. A light nearly inodorous
oil.
Sweet sweet almond oil is said to deliver
great nutritionary value for all skin types.
Has a alike make up to baby’s sebum, the oil
naturally developed by the skin to protect it
and is well absorbed. Comprise glucosides,
minerals, and vitamins and is rich in protein.
Sweet almond oil has very little natural smell
and can be sumetimes used as a perfume base.
It was highly valued by the Egyptians for
cosmetic proposes.

Sweet almond oil botanical name is Prunus
amygdalus dulcis.
Sweet Almond Oil is a highly popular oil in
demand for its rich density of oleic and
linoleic essential fatty acids. Almond oil is
used in the cosmetics industry for its
diffusing, moisturizing and reconstituting
properties. Almond Oil is also used as a rub
down oil and is valued as a common carrier oil
when applied with essential oil for
aromatherapy. Sweet Almond Oil is often used to
relieve skin itch and dryness. In fact, all skin
types can do good from this essential oil. It is
high in mono and unsaturated fatty acids, and
contains naturally occurring Vitamins A, B1, B2,
B6 and Vitamin E. Sweet Almond Oil may also be
used as a cosmetic component for softening and
moisturizing. This 100% pure food grade oil is
also excellent on salads. This oil is odorless
and is derived from pressed almonds. It is
excellent in advancing the natural beauty of the
skin as advantageously as a massage oil.
|