$2.99
100ml or above bottles // Please select DHL shipping Only
+

Quick Facts

Botanical Name: Emblica officinalis

Family Name: Phyllanthaceae

Common Name: Indian Gooseberry

Part used: Fruit

Specific Gravity: 0.910 to 0.925

Refractive Index: 1.4870 to 1.504

Optical Rotation: 0 +5

Blends Well With: Vanilla

Amla

Uses: Amla oil is a frontline anti -inflammatory oil used in a wide variety of inflammatory conditions such as gastritis and colitis.

This oil is used in varied hair care preparations.

Countries where it's found

If gold is to minerals, it is Amla to herbs. Phyllanthus emblica, the Indian gooseberry, is a native to South Asia. The tree reaches up to 18 meters in height and bears a greenish yellow fruit. The plant grows in tropical and subtropical regions of India, Indonesia, Malaysia and China.

Harvesting Information

The fruits grow after 7 to 8 years of planting. The fruits are best harvested in February when the fruits contain maximum ascorbic content.

History of the Plant

Amla oil is used in traditional and alternative medicine. Some people consume amla juice, fresh berries, and dried berries as a dietary supplement. Amla oil has benefitted mankind than any other known oil in the world today.

Extraction Process

The fruit is cut into small pieces, dried and boiled in coconut oil. The oil then turns dark in color, which is known as amla oil.

Commonly known Benefits

  • Laxative: Amla oil when taken along with a glass of juice or milk eases constipation. It prevents aging to a certain level and cures wrinkles.
  • Scalp benefits: Amla oil when massaged to the scalp promotes circulation in the skin and hair follicles. The oil is used as a natural conditioner making the hair stronger, thicker, softer, shinier, and provides adequate nourishment to the hair. Further, the oil soothes and cools the scalp promoting sound sleep.
  • Amla oil prevents balding, grey hair and premature aging.
  • Therapeutic massage: In the realm of Ayurvedic massage, oil is an effective lubricant and nourishes the skin. It provides cooling effect while massaged onto forehead, cheekbones and temples.
  • Scalp massaging enhances the flow of oxygen to the brain relaxing the nervous system and improving brain cell development.
  • Eye ailments: Amla oil with honey helps in preserving eye sight and reduces intraocular tension. It improves cataract and nearsightedness.
  • Hair tonic: Pure amla oil can be applied on wet hair immediately. The oil strengthens hair roots, stimulates hair growth, prevents split ends, and restores the dark pigmentation to grey hair. In the commercial market, amla oil is used in the preparation of various hair care preparations.
  • The oil is widely used in hot countries like India and some neighboring countries to prevent stress and fatigue in tropical conditions.
  • Amla oil is a powerful antioxidant and recent studies have shown that the oil possesses anti-cancer properties including free radical functions.
  • The other benefits of amla oil include health enhancement, effective remedy for blood impurities and blood clotting, as a blood sugar regulator, lowers cholesterol, and combats hyperacidity and ulcers.

With a thousand year tradition, amla oil is a well-known rejuvenator. It is beneficial for hair, body and the heart.

high quality oil, quick shipping++++++
t
Good oil, fast shipping and excellent price
High quality Oil at best price, Recommended seller**************
Write a review
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease