prices:

$2.99
AN976
+

Quick Facts

Botanical Name: Pimpinella anisum

Family Name: Apiaceae

Common Name: Aniseed

Part Used: Seed

Specific Gravity: 0.980-0.990 @ 20C

Optical Rotation: 80 to - l05 Degree @ 20C

Refractive Index: 1.52-I.559 @ 20C

Blends Well With: Cardamom, Caraway, Cedar wood, Coriander

Uses: Medicinally, the essential oil of anise is used as an aromatic carminative and as an ingredient in cough syrup and in gripe water preparation.

This oil is found to be antiseptic, antispasmodic and anti rheumatic and anti epileptic.

Countries where it's found

Native to the Mediterranean region, anise is an herb cultivated extensively Central, South, South-East Asia and European countries.

Harvesting information

This is a seasonal herb generally in the plains it grows is rainy weather, in mountains if is grown in summers, 25 Degrees is the optimal temperature for growing anise, new plant start producing first seeds in about 6 months and then every 6 months we can harvest the seeds from the plant, the age of this plant is 5 years approximately.

History of the Plant

The use of the anise plant as a medicine dates back to the Roman age. The Roman used the plant for its spice flavor and liquorice taste. The European used the seed as bait for mice, while the seed oil was used as pigeon poison. In addition, the plant is one of the world's oldest herbs to be recorded.

Extraction Process

The essential oil of anise is extracted through steam distillation of the plants dried fruits. The oil is thin and clear with Anethol as its primary constituent, which is the most powerful flavor component of the oil. The other constituents include alpha pinene, beta pinene, camphene, and safrol. Anise oil has a long history of being used as medicine and spice.

Anise Seeds

Commonly know Benefits

Antiseptic: Anise oil has anti-septic properties and offers would effective protection against infections. This helps in faster recovery of the wound.

Digestive: Anise essential oil promotes proper digestion. Age old practices include chewing anise seeds or taking desserts with anise or drinking a glass of water with a few drops of anise oil to support digestion especially after a heavy meal.

Anti rheumatic: The oil relieves pain from cramps, muscle pains and arthritis and rheumatism. The oil stimulates blood circulation thus reduces the pain in the affected area.

Carminative: Anise oil relieves stomach disorders by clearing the gas. Gas is considered a serious ailment and is known to causeindigestion, stomachaches, muscular cramps, chest pain, hypertension, heaviness and even hair loss. Anise oil promotes digestion and removes the gas.

Anti Epileptic: Two of the most important properties of anise oil are the anti-epileptic and anti-hysteric properties. The oil has sedative and narcotic effects and lowers down respiration, circulation and nervous response to calm down epileptic attacks.

Antispasmodic: Anise oil is a well known relaxant relaxing ailments such as cramps, coughs, convulsions, blood vessel spasms, muscle spasms, chest aches, stomach aches, and respiratory tract spasms.

Insecticide: The essential oil of anise is toxic to smaller animals and insects. As mentioned above, anise was used a mice bait and pigeon poison. The oil can be used with fumigants, sprays and a vaporizer.

Additional Benefits: Anise essential oil is used in perfumery, toilet articles, soaps, perfume sachets, mouth washes and other dental preparations. Anise seeds are used as a flavoring agent in confectioneries, food, liquor and beverages.

The other benefits of the oil include its use as a stimulant, vermifuge, sedative, expectorant, decongestant, and aperient. The oil is also used in the treatment of colic, pectoral affections and flatulence. Anise oil should not be given to children in heavy dosage, since its narcotic effects slows down respiration and circulation.

This was exactly the quality of oil I was looking for. The aroma of the oil fascinated me as soon as I opened the bottle. It’s really good product.
This is the best aniseed oil that I have ever bought. I am so glad that I don’t have to go to stores to buy this useful oil and can order it online so easily.
Thanks to the fast delivery, I was able to receive the aniseed oil quickly. I have used this great oil in few of my recipes and it’s a superb product with an excellent aroma as well as taste.
This oil has got many uses, but I use it mainly for preparing family recipe. It has got a splendid taste and it definitely is a must have for your kitchen. The price seemed right and I just love the product. just a few drops to use..
Write a review
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease.

Partners Partners