100ml or above bottles // Please select DHL shipping Only

Quick Facts

Botanical Name: Acorus calamus

Family Name: Acoraceae

Common Name: Sweet flag

Part used: Root

Specific Gravity: 0.940 - 0.980 at 25oC

Optical Rotation: -0.3 To +5

Refractive Index: 1.5500 - 1.5525 at 25oC

Blends Well With: Cinnamon, Patchouli, Cedar wood, Oregano

Uses: It is used in the treatment of intestinal worms, chronic gas trouble, and abdominal pain.

This oil improves the circulation of blood by stimulating nerve system.


Countries where it's found

Calamus plant is indigenous to India. Today, the plant is grown across China, Europe, southern Siberia, southern Russia, Burma, Japan, Australia, Canada, and northern United States.

Harvesting Information

The plant grows in marshy and swampy areas where the soil is damp and wet. It grows in abundance near marshes, ponds, and lakes. The plant is harvested by dividing the rhizome clumps and re-planting them in shallow waters. Harvest is best done during spring or early autumn.

History of the Plant

This underground stem of this perennial herb has been known since the biblical times. Calamus has been regarded as an aphrodisiac for 2,500 years by Indian and Egyptians. The plant is semi-aquatic in nature. Turkish people used it against infections.

Extraction Process

Calamus oil is extracted by steam distillation. The rhizome is separated from the leaves and dried in shade. The oil is either extracted from fresh roots or unpeeled dried roots.

Commonly known Benefits

Healing Benefits:

  • For centuries, calamus oil is used in the treatment of digestive upsets and colic, especially in children. It improves stomach functioning and reduces discomfort such as dyspepsia, stomach cramps, indigestion, and flatulence.
  • The essential oil of calamus stimulated blood circulation and helps nutrients and oxygen to reach every corner of the body.
  • Calamus oil is a stimulant and is used as a tonic to rejuvenate the brain and nervous system.
  • A low dose of the oil can induce sleep. It relaxes the body and mind.
  • The oil is used in the internal treatment of bronchitis, sinusitis, and digestive complaints.
  • Topical application on the skin relieves skin problems such as rashes, burns, boils, varicose veins, and rheumatic pain.
  • Calamus oil stimulated nerves and improves blood circulation. This is especially important in providing relief from swelling or pain associated with arthritis, rheumatism, or gout.
  • The oil is an effective anti-histamine, decongestant, and in treating sore throats, cough, and cold.
  • In Ayurvedic medicine, the calamus oil is believed to have the ability to bring consciousness and excels against marijuana effects.
  • A few drops of the oil into a warm bath reduce exhaustion and fatigue.
  • The essential oil of calamus is particularly effective on nervous spams; it works well on other spasms too.
  • Being toxic in nature, the oil fights both internal and external infections.
  • The calamus oil has circulatory, cephalic, anti-spasmodic, nervine, emetic, anti-arthritic, tranquilizing, anti-periodic, stomachic, carminative, anti-rheumatic, and bactericidal properties.

Other Benefits:

  • According to Ayurvedic medicine, the oil has positive effects on learning, improves memory, and effectively treats depression and shock.
  • The oil is used in the production of perfumes.
  • Its strong aroma prevents bugs and insects.

Large dosages of the oil can induce mild hallucinations

strong smelling, better than last one which i purchased from other vendor
Write a review
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease