prices:

$3.99
CL986
+

Quick Facts

Botanical Name: Acorus calamus

Family Name: Asteraceae

Common Name: Pot marigold

Part used: Flower

Specific Gravity: 0.905-0.923 @ 20°C

Optical Rotation: 0 -+5

Refractive Index: 1.4650-1.4700 @ 20 °C

Blends Well With: Geranium, Tea Tree

Uses: For centuries, the oil has been used in stews to protect against illness.

In aromatherapy, this oil is used for massages.

calendula

Countries where it's found

The plant is native to the area from Macaronesia east through the Mediterranean to Iran. It is available in America and Europe.

Harvesting Information

The Calendula flowers are best harvested when the flowers are in full bloom. The flowers can be harvested once in three days. The best time to harvest in the morning when the flowers are fresh.

History of the Plant

The plant is a popular perennial herb used for making the healing process efficient and for stopping the bleeding. It was brought to America by European settlers. The name "Calendula" is a Latin word meaning "little clock." The plant was used by Egyptians thousands of years ago.

Extraction Process

The oil is extracted from the flower by steam distillation. The Calendula flower petals are infused with olive oil to obtain pure Calendula oil. The oil is golden orange in colour.

Commonly known Benefits

Medicinal Benefits:

  • Calendula oil is a great moisturizer for all types of skin. The oil works wonders on dry or split skin and soothes the cracked area.
  • The essential oil of Calendula is high in triterpenoid content which heals dry skin, eczema, and hemorrhoids.
  • The oil's anti-bacterial properties fight skin infections. It wards off Staphylococcus effects on abrasions, cuts, and wounds.
  • The antiseptic properties of calendula oil prevent bug and insect infections.
  • The oil is used even on babies to treat diaper rash.
  • The oil can be used on scorpion bites, bee stings, scrapes, and rashes.
  • This natural oil has antimicrobial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, and skin regenerative properties.
  • It is helpful in treating athlete's foot, bedsores, leg ulcers, spider veins, and ring worm
  • The oil is rich in anti-oxidants such as mucilage, saponin, carotenoids, and quercetin that help in cell regeneration.
  • Topical application of the oil treats psoriasis and dermatitis.
  • Calendula oil mixed with vitamin E serves as a good preservative and skin conditioner.
  • During the civil wars, the oil was used to treat open wounds.
  • In aromatherapy, the oil is used for massages.
  • Calendula oil prevents scar formation. Since it is high in collagen content, scar formation is difficult.
  • The oil works effectively on a fever, viral infections, removes toxins, stimulates the lymphatic system, headaches, speeds healing process, treats jock itch , and counteracts age related skin thinning.

Other Benefits:

  • The oil contains many compounds including volatile oils, sterols, rutin, lupeol, beta carotene, narcissin, and calendulin.
  • It reduces body heat and treats mouth infections.
  • Calendula oil can be taken internally. It is used in salads, tea, and to spice up seafood and meat.
  • Externally, the oil is used in creams, lotions, refined oil, lip balms, and soaps.

Studies have revealed that the oil is among the top homeopathic herbalists and is called "The Mother of the Skin".

Got it in very good condition and very good quality from this store, its good for skin infections even for kids also and can also used for waxing purpose
Write a review
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease.

Partners Partners