100ml or above bottles // Please select DHL shipping Only

Quick Facts

Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum

Family Name: Apiaceae

Common Name: Chinese parsley

Part used: Seed

Specific Gravity: 0.863 – 0.875 at 20 C

Optical Rotation: +5 °- +13 ° at 20 C

Refractive Index: 1.462 - 1.472 at 20 C

Blends well with: Black pepper, Cypress, Nutmeg, Pine

Uses: The oil is a rich source of iron, magnesium, flavonoids, and phytonutrients. It is a good dietary fiber.

This oil is used to fight anxiety and depression


Countries where it's found

Coriander plant is a native to west Asia, Europe, and east Mediterranean region. The plant is cultivated across the globe for centuries with United Mexican States and Morocco being the key commercial reservoirs for the United States. Russia, Yugoslavia, and Romania are the largest producers of coriander seed oil.

Harvesting Information

Coriander is uprooted after 60 days of sowing when needed as a green herb. In Europe, the plant is harvested after 90 to 140 days depending on the season. Harvest is best done early in the morning while dew is still on the plants.

History of the Plant

The word coriander is derived from the French word "coriandre". In Spanish, coriander is known as cilantro derived from coriandrum. In 1670, the plant was brought by British colonies to North America. Coriander seeds were found in the tombs of Ramses II and Tutankhamen.

Extraction Process

The essential oil of coriander is obtained through root distillation of the seeds. The yield is about 0.3 to 1.1 percent. The oil is colorless to pale yellow mobile liquid with a spicy, woody taste.

Commonly known Benefits

Health Benefits:

  • The oil is used in conventional Chinese medicine as a stimulant of the stomach and the heart.
  • According to the primeval people, the oil induced sleep and ensured peace of mind.
  • It is highly potent against Salmonella bacteria.
  • The oil warms the organic system, stimulates digestion, circulation, enzyme secretion, excretion, and hormones.
  • It acts effectively on the brain and nervous system thereby fighting depression and anxiety.
  • Coriander oil aids in treating arthritis pain, rheumatic pain, and muscular aches.
  • The oil strengthens the respiratory system and the excretory system. It eliminates respiratory tract infections.
  • The essential oil of coriander works efficiently against measles, skin acne, gout, and dermatitis.
  • The oil traditional uses include lethargy, mental exhaustion, and weariness.
  • Reports have suggested that the oil works as a natural chelation treatment.
  • The oil lowers blood sugar level by raising good cholesterol and lowering bad cholesterol.
  • Researchers have said that coriander oil could be used to cure infections such as superbug MRSA and food poisoning.
  • The therapeutic properties include protection against urinary tract infections, prevents nausea, lipolytic, as mouth wash, fights body odor and sweat, flushes out toxins, releases gas, and flatulence.
  • Portuguese scientists have found that coriander oil is effective against 12 species of lethal bacteria.

Other Benefits:

  • Coriander oil is used as culinary essential and as an important ingredient for garnishing and seasoning.
  • Used as an important ingredient in making beers in Belgium.

It is used as fragrant manure for more than 3000 years.

THİS OİL EPİLEPSİ I saw benefit in treating the symptoms I've been using for 7 years
I simply adore your quality & the price of coriander oil. it smells very nice and sharp. Good spicy ting for my perfumes.
Write a review
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease