prices:

$8.99
CY1005
+

Quick Facts

Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens

Family Name: Cupressaceae

Common Name: Cypress

Part used: Needles and Twigs

Specific Gravity: 0.874 at 72°F

Optical Rotation: 23

Refractive Index: 1.465 at 72°F

Blends well with: Pine, Marjoram, Sandalwood

Uses: It is used in sitz bath for recovery from jock itch or cystitis.

Ingestion of this oil relives cold symptoms

Cypress

Countries where it's found

The tree is native to southern Europe and western Asia Minor. Today, cypress grows widely in North Africa, France, Italy, and some Balkan countries. Spain, Morocco, Italy, and France are leading producers of cypress oil.

Harvesting Information

Cypress tree usually takes 75 years to mature. Today, the trees are harvested 15 to 20 years after plantation.

History of the Plant

Cypress was valued by ancient civilizations for both religious and medicinal reasons. The Greeks dedicated the tree to underworld god Pluto and believed that the tree symbolized after life. The Greek also carved statues of their gods out of cypress. The word "cypress" is derived from French term "cipres" that is imported from Latin "cyparissus".

Extraction Process

The oil is extracted using steam distillation process. The oil is pale yellow in color with a fresh, evergreen aroma and balsamic undertone.

Commonly known Benefits

Traditional Benefits:

  • Cypress oil was used by ancient Egyptians to treating urinary tract infections, bloating, diarrhea, and perspiration.
  • The early twentieth- century French used the oil for cough lozenges.
  • The Chinese used it to benefit the respiratory and liver systems.
  • Many Tibetan and Nepalese cultures used the oil as cleaning incense.

Health Benefits:

  • The oil's astringent properties in beneficial in treating constriction of capillaries thereby treating varicose veins and hemorrhoids.
  • It strengthens and tightens the skin, muscles, and gums.
  • When used on a cold press stops nose bleed.
  • Cypress oil stimulated circulation and detoxifies the entire body.
  • Inhalation of the oil relieves cold, cough, and congestion.
  • Its sedative properties clams and relaxes the mind and the body.
  • The oil acts as a vasoconstrictor and hence stops cuts and wounds from bleeding.
  • Cypress oil foot bath eases tired, swollen feet and thereby reduces foot odor.
  • It also controls incontinence.
  • When used as an inhaler or in a diffuser, the oil averts bronchitis or asthma acts. It also releases muscles spams, rheumatism, and arthritis.
  • The oil aids in the release of phlegm and mucus.
  • The oil is also beneficial in treating broken capillaries, eczema, and psoriasis.
  • It ensures the proper functioning of kidney and lowers the blood pressure.
  • Aids in healing insect bites, swellings, and in fluid retention.
  • The therapeutic properties include insecticide, tonic, febrifuge, expectorant, and antibacterial.

Beauty Benefits:

  • Cypress oil regulates oil production thereby treating acne, oily skin, oily hair, and dandruff.
  • Acts as body refresher and a deodorant when used in bath.
  • The oil is an effective cellulite by strengthening weak connective tissues.
  • Cypress oil acts as a styptic thereby stopping bleeding of cuts and nicks from shaving.

Other Benefits:

  • The oil can be used use around the instead of pine oil.

The oil uplifts and calms an impatient and irritable person

No posts found

Write a review
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease.

Partners Partners