Home  Essential Oils  Flavors  Organic oils   Spice Oils  Oleoresins  delivery info  Contact us
Floral Oils / Absolutes
Essential Oils
Oleoresins
Peppermint Products
Fenugreek Seed Oleoresin
fenugreek oleoresin  
Quantity
pixel

For bulk orders please contact at sales@essentialoil.in

Fenugreek Seed Oleoresin

fenugreek

Botanical name : Trigonella foenumgraecum

Family Name : Fabaceae

Name in some international Languages : Spanish – Alholya, Arabic- Hulba, Chinese – k’u –Tou

Flavour Characteristics : Bitter Pungent, Flavour

Usage Profile : Foods, Cosmetics, Medicines etc.

Commercial Part : Fruit or seed.

Harvesting Season : February to may

Fenugreek Oleoresin

Specifications

Product : Brown Thick Paste . Fenugreek Oleoresin

Description : Characteristics Odour & Bitter in taste. Fenugreek Oleoresin is obtained by the solvent extraction of the Dried seeds of Trigonella foenum graceum

Extraction : By 90% Methanol

Additive : Max.8% Glycyrine

Water Solubility : Note less than 40%

Alcohol Solubility : Not less than 70% (50% v/v)

Total Ash : Note more than 8%

Heavy metals as Pb : Note more than 30 ppm.

Colour & appearance : Brownish yellow in colour & thick viscous liquid

Odour : Characteristic aromatic odour of Fenugreek

Volatile oil content : 0.4%

Residual solvent : <10 ppm

Solubility Water soluble

Yeast & Mould Absent

Pathogenic micro-organisms and their toxins Absent

Purity Pure fenugreek oleoresin (no other additives)

Storage Store preferably in air tight Containers and keep in a cool & dry place protected from light.