100ml or above bottles // Please select DHL shipping Only

Quick Facts

Botanical Name: Citrus Paradisi

Family Name: Rutaceae

Common Name: The "Forbidden fruit"

Part Used: Crude peel, Pulp

Specific Gravity: 0.848 to -0.856 at 25 degree Celsius.

Refractive Index: 1.473 to 1.479 25 degree Celsius.

Optical Rotation: 47 to 57 at 25 degree Celsius.

Blends well with: all Essential & Carrier Oils

Uses: This Grapefruit is also used as a cancer medicine.

This oil is also used to cure many diseases like overheated liver and dull lymph system.

Grapefruit Oil

Countries where it's found

USA is the largest producer of grapefruit followed by China, South Africa and Syria etc.

Harvesting Information

Grapefruit is widely grown worldwide. It is present in different varieties differentiated by color, which is due to the presence of different pigmentation level which in turn depends upon the ripeness of fruit. The most popular cultivated variety is red, white and pink grapefruit, which refers to the inner pulp of grapefruit. This family of fruit is highly acidic and some are sweet and tart too. This fruit has a strong fragrance and it is very tasty in terms of taste.

History of the Plant

This fruit is a hybrid of citrus and paradise. The word "citrus" has come from the Greek word " Kedromelon" and "paradisi" represent its species name. This fruit originally belongs to Jamaica. The grapefruit can gain height up to 26 to 30 feet. There are many stories behind this fruit and one of all of them is that "Captain Shaddock" brought this fruit to Jamaica. However, it perhaps occurred naturally as a hybrid fruit there. The parts of this fruit like leaves, flowers very much resemble to orange. This hybrid fruit later on called as "forbidden fruit" .It is first recognized by a Welshman, Griffith Hughes. Now this grapefruit is in the list of "Seven Wonders of Barbados. In 1823 this fruit was brought to Florida by Count Odet Philippe.

Extraction Process

The peel of mature grapefruit is cold pressed and yellow watery oil is extracted out. It has a fresh sugared citrus fragrance.

Commonly known Benefits

Grapefruit juice is probably said to be the first drug-interacting fruit juice. It is used as a drug in chemotherapy, some of its drug is also used to treat high blood pressure, and cyclosporine, this drug is taken by transplant patients because it prevents them from the rejection of their new organs.

There are some of the citrus-based carbonated drinks for example "sun drop"; it also contains large amount of grapefruit juice to do drug connections, it is done mainly in those patients which take cyclosporine. Grapefruit has many more excellent nutrients and photochemicals which are said to be rich in vitamin c, fiber pectin.

Studies show that it is a very good fruit in lowering down cholesterol level; it also has antimicrobial and antioxidant properties in it. Its juice plays a great role in the development of by reducing the risk of breast cancer. It has also given remedy for skin problems like ages of skin; wrinkles etc. It's the best fruit which gives you healthy life.

I have been using your web store at for oil products since a long time now and I must say that there are among the best in class. The pure oils combined with super fast delivery make them a preferred choice. I simply loved your grape fruit oil.
You will fall in love with grapefruit oil by this store. I have a kept a bottle in my house, my car and my office because of its varied applications. Even if you are not doing anything with it, its fragrance will keep you fresh all the day
A great smell will greet you as soon as you open this oil product. I use it every morning as it soothes me and bring freshness. There are simply so many things that you can do with this oil. I mix it with my moisturizing cream for better results. A great product.
I really feel great after using this oil in body lotion and it does bring a glow to the skin. Also, it’s so cheap as compared to various expensive oils next i am looking to try more in my soap.
Write a review
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease