prices:

$4.99
G1104
+

Quick Facts
Botanical Name: Bulnesia sarmientoi
Family Name: Zygophyllaceae
Common Name: Palo Santo, Palo Balsamo,Parguay Lignum and the guaiacwood oil is also referred to as champaca wood.
Part used: Wood and Saw dust
Specific Gravity: 0.967-0.975 @20°C
Refractive Index: 1.506-1.507 @20°C
Optical Rotation: 4. 300 to -70
Blends Well With: It blends well with Bergamot, Elemi,Frankincense, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, jasmine, orange blossom, oakmoss, Palma Rosa, patchouli, rose, sandalwood and ylang ylang oils.

Uses:
Guaiacwood is good fixative for woody floral perfumes and is often used to adulterate roseabsolutes, sandalwood and amyris. Thisoil is widely used in varnishes and dark paints and the wood are burned asincense during spiritual rituals. This tree is considered as a sacred treeamong natives of Paraguay and is referred to as “Palo Santo” which means “holywood” and the wood is used for ornamental carving. In olden times theguaiacwood oil was used as a remedy to syphilis. Many people use this oil inblends to treat gout, rheumatism or arthritis pain and also for fluidretention.
Countries where it’s found: Paraguay and Argentina
Harvesting Information:
Guaiacis a tree which grows wild in the jungles of Latin America and is seen abundantly in the Gran Chaco region of Argentina and Paraguay. The tree is lush, evergreen and has short, bright green and oval shaped leaves. The small blue flowers of the tree are often covered by the lush green leaves and the flowers finally turns into white. The fruit of the tree resembles of the yellow orange cherry and the wood which is aromatic is guarded by a thick, smooth and gray bark.
History of the Plant:
Guaiacwood is a small tree which is also called guayacan and its wood is one of the hardest and the most resilient woods in the world. The wood is considered harder than the oak and the oil extracted from this wood is sweet, woody, milky and have similar odour of that of sandalwood. Due to the use of this wood in Latin America in large quantities for woodworking etc this tree is now protected as endangered species and there is strict regulation in the trade of the plant along with rosewood. The wood is widely used by Native Americans since olden times in treatment of severe ailments like the herpes and syphilis. The heartwood of the tree is brown, black or green with elegant streaks and it offers superior quality charcoal and good timber.
Extraction Process:
The oil is produced by steam distillation of a mixture of wood and sawdust of palosanto.
Commonly known Benefits:
Guaiac wood oil is smoky, earthy and has strange base note and the oil is relaxing and calming and works as a fantastic de-stressor. It is an anti-inflammatory and is considered as a venous or lymphatic decongestant. Guaiac wood oil has many health properties and it is widely used for Anti-anxiety, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-oxidant, Anti-rheumatic, Anti-septic, Calming, CNS tonic, Cooling, Diuretic, Lymph decongest, Lymphatic support and Tonic. The melted liquid can be cooled back to room temperature but it can remain liquid for a long time. Guaiac oil has a soft rose like odour like those of hybrid tea roses or violets. The oil is non-irritating, non-sensitizing, and non phototoxic to human skin.

quite a wonderful pleasant fragrance, worth product to buy+++++++++++
Write a review
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease.

Partners Partners