prices:

$28.99
JS899
+

Jasmine Sambac
Jasmine is one of the most popular flowers in the world. Men or women, everyone fancies jasmine and why they should not? After all, jasmine oil is the most fragrant and lavishing oils used worldwide. Rejuvenating, boosting and energizing, there is hardly any other natural flower that has such wonderful and galore of attributes. Jasmine is used in several forms; jasmine sambac absolute is one of the prominent ones.

Jasmine Sambac

Its History
Arabian Jasmine or better termed as Zambak (J. Sambac) can be easily identified with its height (up to 6-8 feet) and evergreen whitish flowers. This was introduced to the modern world (first in Britain) in the 17th Century and sooner it gained the maximal popularity. Later two more varieties having three leaves and twin flower along with normal evergreen flowers were introduced.
Going back to the ancient times, this flower was part of Hindu cultures and traditions. Hindu shrines and other people served jasmine in forms of petals, garlands and others to their gods. In several religious events, Jasmine was the prime thing to be used. Jasmine has remained symbol of peace and spirituality.
Jasmine was also used in other traditions. One of the famous examples can be Borneo where jasmine blossom is part of feminine beauty. Women roll up jasmine blossom in their oiled-hair.
Extraction Process
In India, jasmine is known as Chameli and greatly used as hair oil ingredient. During the extraction process, seeds are cleaned and rubbed. Later seeds are taken out from the flower and kept alternately. The resultant is kept for 12-14 hours. The used flowers are repeatedly used so that maximum juice is obtained. However, fresh and first used seeds of flowers give the best oil.
In the traditional extraction process, bullocks are used to carve the oil. However, this method does not ensure cleanliness and minimum wastage.
Multifarious Uses

Medical Use: The oil carved is used for curing headache, depression and dullness. The other parts of the flower are also used for several purposes like eye complaints.
Cosmetic Use: Perfumes, deodorants, soap, hair oils and many others are made by jasmine sambac absolutes.

Lovely authentic product, excellent packing and fast shipping
Write a review
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease.

Partners Partners