prices:

$3.99
JN901
+

Quick Facts

Botanical Name: Juniperus communis

Family Name: Cupressaceae

Common Name: Juniper Oil

Part used: Berries

Specific Gravity: 0.854 to 0.879 at 20 °C

Optical Rotation: -15.00 to +1.00

Refractive Index: 1.4780 to 1.4840 at 20 °C

Blends well with: Black pepper, Cypress, Elemi

Uses: The oil fights against flu, cellulite, detoxification, headaches, and colds. This oil is used in the cosmetic industry.

Countries where it's found
The shrub is found in Asia, Europe, and North America. The largest producers' of juniper berry oil is Bulgaria, Nepal, and France.

Harvesting Information
Juniper berries take two to three years to mature and are best harvested from September to October of their third year.

History if the Plant
Juniper berries belong to ancient civilizations and are believed to have been imported from Egypt to Greece. The Greeks believed that the berries increased physical stamina and was used by their athletes in Olympic events. The Romans used juniper as a substitute for black and long pepper.
Extraction Process
Juniper berry oil is extracted through steam distillation from dried and crushed juniper fruit and yields about 0.2 percent to 2 percent. The oil is clear to light yellowish green color with fresh, balsamic aroma.

Juniper Berry Oil

Commonly known Benefits

Health benefits:

Juniper oil is considered miracle oil by ancient Europeans who used it in treating cholera, dysentery, typhoid, and tapeworms.

When inhaled regularly, the oil regulated the appetite and boosts the immune system.

The oil consists of fatty acids and behaves similar to fish oil thereby improves liver circulation and reduces injury to liver tissue.

The Medical University of Gdansk in Poland published a report in 2003 stating the antifungal and antibacterial properties of the oil that prevents microbial infections.

Central Europeans use the oil for gastrointestinal infections and rheumatism.

Juniper oil consists of monoterpenes that benefit the intestinal system by purifying it.

Its anti-inflammatory property efficiently treats strained muscles, gout, back aches, spasms, muscle cramps, and arthritis.

The oil improves blood circulation so that the blood can deliver nutrients to every corner of the body.

The essential oil of juniper berry is potent against urethritis, urinary stones, water retention, and bloating.

The chemical compounds in the oil flushes out free radicals from the body that enter the blood stream and cells.

It is also used in ulcers, eczema, sciatic, and hay fever.

It's also helpful in cuts, dermatitis, lymph congestion, flatulence, hangover, and wounds.

Other benefits include treating blocked pores, swollen joints, and muscle fatigue.

The oils therapeutic properties include antiseptic, antispasmodic, diuretic, nervine, depurative, sedative, rubefacient, and astringent.

Other benefits:

The oil is used as spice in European cuisine.

Juniper oil is used in perfumery, cosmetics, and also in flavoring gin

French hospitals used the oil to clear the air while the Tibetans used the oil for purification incense.

In aromatherapy, the oil is used to relieve stress related issues such as nervous tension and anxiety. The oil is so good insect repellent.

Diffusing juniper berry oil into the air will clear the air and disinfects a stale room.

Juniper oil is used in flavoring soups, meats, sauces, and sauerkraut.

Interesting info on Juniper berry
The Juniper plant has small branches; grows four to six feet in high, widely found in the Northern Hemisphere. It transpires Juniper berry (Juniperis communis)

Properties and Actions
Juniper berry Essential oil is believed to be beneficial as a anti-arthritic agent, it improves the conditions in arthritis. – Helpful in reliving the pains in joints.

Bactericidal – stops and protects bacterial transmission

Astringent - condensation of natural tissues

Nontoxic - counterbalances the effects of poison

Circulative encouragement improves the circulatory system.

Digestive - that advances or aids digestion of nutrient

Juniper berry Essential oil marvelously anhydrous and sticky fragrance with deep balsamic wooden and having pungent warm aroma, Juniper berry is a heavy detoxifier and an excellent blood cleaner!

Use of Juniper berry helps to promote nervous system and kidney.

I disagree to Cindy Love, smell of juniper berry oil did not appeal to me much, but I still liked the product due to its endless applications. Also, the price offered of this oil is pretty reasonable.. I recommend to reduce shipping prices to increase your sale .. many thanks
This is an awesome oil product having strong pungent smell. I have plugged it into the dispenser of air freshener and it provides a wonderful roam to my room.
Write a review
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease.

Partners Partners