prices:

$5.99
LB1117
+

Quick Facts
Botanical Name: Cistus ladanifer
Family Name: Cistaceae
Common Name: Ladanum, Laudanum, Ladan or Ladanon,Rock rose, rose of Sharon, Cistus oil, Gun rock rose
Part used: Leaves and Twigs
Specific Gravity: 0.868-0.899 @20°C
Refractive Index: 1.492-1.507 @20°C
Optical Rotation: 47.8° (+)
Blends Well With:
Labdanum oil blends well with Jasmine, Rose, Tuberose, Bergamot, Nutmeg, Cedar, Vetiver, Patchouli,Blood Orange, Sandalwood, Ylang-Ylang, Palo Santo, Spikenard, Clary Sage,Forest Amber and Vanilla.
Uses:
Labdanum is extracted mainly for the perfume industry and the resin extracted by boiling the leaves and twigs. The oil is produced by the steam distillation method and the absolute is obtained by solvent extraction. The resin is black and sometimes brown in colour and the water content in the mass is 20% or more.Since ambergris, which is banned from use in many countries because it originates from the sperm whale which is an endangered species, labdanum is much valued in perfumery. Labdanum resembles to ambergris and is used in place of ambergris in perfumes. Labdanum is the main ingredient used for making the odour of amber in perfumes. The odour of Labdanum is amber, sweet, woody, ambergris, dry musk and leathery.

Countries where it’s found:
Labdanum is also called rock rose and it is a small evergreen bush native of the mountainous regions of the Mediterranean regions like Spain,France, Cyprus and Morocco.
Harvesting Information:
Wild harvesting method is used.
History of the Plant:
Labdanum is a species of rock rose and has a long history of use in herbal medicine and also as a perfume ingredient. In earlier times, labdanum was collected from the beards and thighs of the goats and sheep which had grazed on this shrub. This resin was used as an ingredient for incense and also for medicinal purposes like cold, cough, menstrual problems and rheumatism.
Extraction Process:
Steam distillation
Commonly known Benefits:
Labdanum oil it is considered to have a number of properties that offer some curative benefits like antimicrobial, astringent, antiseptic, expectorant and emmenagogue properties. It is also widely used in aromatherapy treatment to help boost up the mood and relieve anxiety, stress and depression. Labdanum oil can be diffused and used at home or inhaled directly to uplift the mood and control your anxiety. It can also be used to effectively deal with anger and mood swings. Labdanum essential oil may not be that widely used but there is plenty of anecdotal evidence that suggests it can help with a range of emotional issues and quiet the mind in your time of need. Labdanum essential oil can be diffused at home or inhaled directly whenever you feel the need to lift your mood or control your anxiety. According to many people, it is also used to effectively deal with anger and mood swings. Labdanum oil is used as an alternative of Musk Pod because musk pod is one of the most expensive animal products in the world. When compared to other oils Labdanum oil is not well known for its therapeutic benefits but it is widely used in aromatherapy. Itis primarily used as an ingredient in the perfume industry.

item received in great manner
top class seller, nice product
Write a review
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease.

Partners Partners