$4.99
100ml or above bottles // Please select DHL shipping Only
+

Quick Facts

Botanical Name: Lavandula

Family Name: Lamiaceae

Common Name: Lavender

Part used: Flower

Specific Gravity: 0.892 to -0.910 at 25 degree Celsius.

Optical Rotation: +16.0 to +35.0 at 25 degree Celsius.

Refractive Index: 1.468 to 1.485 25 degree Celsius.

Blends well with: Jasmine

Uses: It was the first essential oil used in the treatment of patients in World War I. This oil soothes many skin problems like insect bite, burns etc. used extensively in fragrances.

Countries where it's found
Bulgaria is the largest producer of lavender oil followed by Spain, Italy and USSR.

Harvesting Information
The lavender flower is directly harvested from the field when it is mature enough to produce lavender oil. It can be prepared at home by steeping lavender in any carrier oil.

History of the Plant
It is recorded that lavender is in use from past more than 2,500 years. It is used in the form of perfumes by Egyptians, Phoenicians and by the Arab people. It is also used in the mummification (in this process dead is wrapped in the shrouds of lavender)

Lavender

The lavender is called as lavender herb nardus by the ancient Greeks, after the name of a Syrian city Naarda. It was commonly called as nard. L. stoechas is the originally grown species of Lavender. It was one of the holy herbs which are used in for the preparation of holy essence for the biblical Temple. Its names also revealed in the Solomon song. In the ancient times of Roman the flowers of lavender are sold at a price of 100 denarii per pound.

Extraction Process

After the harvesting of lavender flower the extraction process of its oil begins.it is steam distilled to produce essential oil.

Commonly known Benefits

The lavender has a very fresh and sweet fragrance whether they are in any form like in dried and oil form. It is used in making today's most popular scents, soaps, candles even it is also used in the household products like cleansers and usable in various forms such as bath gels, infusions, lotions, tinctures, extracts, teas, aromatherapy oil, soaps and whole dried flowers with the help of dried flowers and essential oil.

Not many oil supplier offer the wide range of essential oil as your does. I also like New Direction's store and brought few oils from there as well, also I have used NDA lavender oil many a times and Now after I tried yours for the first time, I must say it’s among the best one can find at any online store. Yours has an extra sweet+herb smell of real flowers as if i am standing in a farm.. and I use this oil for my aroma blend and i expect my clients will be so happy with the results. It’s an excellent product at an excellent price. I am your permanent customer for your Lavender & Lemongrass Oils.... many thanks for your service..
I use a few drops of lavender oil in my bath and it refreshes my body. The scent of this oil is something that will lift up your mood after a long and stressful day.
Write a review
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease