prices:

$2.99
LC1119
+

Quick Facts
Botanical Name: Evernia Prunastri
Family Name: Parmeliaceae
Common Name: Ekmossa (Swedish), moussede chêne (French), Eichenmoss (German)
Part used: Moss or lichen
Specific Gravity: 0.900 - 1.150 @ 20°C
Refractive Index: 1.550 - 1.575 @ 20°C
Optical Rotation: N/A
Blends Well With: Lichen oil blends well with the essential oils of cypress, geranium, lavender, neroli, and patchouli.

Uses:

There are many health benefits for lichen oil and it is good for sepsis which is a situation caused by the infections from microbes like bacteria. Itis also good for other types of viruses, protozoa and lungi. The anti septic properties of lichen oil will not give a burning sensation when applied on the wound and it is sweet smelling natural substance. Lichen oil is good for any types of inflammation because of its demulcent qualities. It is soothing for the skin and keeps the skin smooth and soft by maintaining the moisture and oil balance of the skin. It provides relief to the digestive system and gives relief from scratches, wounds,inflammations and irritations in the esophagus, stomach and the intestines caused by acidity, highly spicy food or ingestion of irritating or poisonous materials. It is widely used for the irritations and inflammations in the brain and the nervous systems. It provides soothing effects on mucous membranes and the excretory tracts caused by scratches, inflammations or irritations due to constipation, acidity, spices and wounds due to indigestion and constipation.

Countries where it’s found:
Oak trees are grown all over Europe and North America. Oak moss is a type of moss or lichen which grows in the branches of the Oak trees and oak moss is found inall the places where the oak trees are there. Oak moss is collected by most of the European nations but the oil is extracted mainly in France. Some other countries like Bulgaria and the USA also produce the lichen oil.
Harvesting Information:
Lichen is a fungus found in mountainous temperate forests all around the Northern Hemisphere. The lichen grows commonly on the branches and trunks of oak trees, even though it may also be found on other deciduous trees and conifers. This bushy lichen is very short, flat and has a strap-like thallus that somewhat looks like the shape of deer antlers.
History of the Plant: In ancient times Lichen was imported from Greece and Cyprus to Egypt and used in wrappings of embalmed mummies. Traces of the herb have been found in graves dated back to ca. 1900 B.C.
Extraction Process: The extraction is done by vacuum distillation of the concrete results which gives a pale yellow or olive thick liquid and with a dry-earthy and bark like odour.
Commonly known Benefits
Lichen oil is basically a solvent extracted from the light green lichen found in oak trees and in some other species. The extraction is done by vacuum distillation of the concrete results which gives a pale yellow or olive thick liquid and with a dry-earthy and bark like odour. The fixative value of the liquid is quite high and it is used widely in all perfume types. Its consistency is medium to thin and perfumery note is base. The aroma is rich, earthy and woody and the strength of aroma is medium. Lichen oil acts as an effective expectorant and loosens the hard phlegm or catarrh accumulations in the respiratory system like bronchi, trachea, larynx, lungs and pharynx.

Wonderfully described oil, received in perfect manner
Write a review
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease.

Partners Partners