For bulk orders please contact at sales@essentialoil.in
Mandarin Orange Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Citrus reticulata
Common Method Of Extraction: Cold pressed
Parts Used: Outer peel
Note Classification: Top to Middle
Aroma: Warm, citrus, fruity, with a complex floral odor
Largest Producing Countries: Italy, Spain, Algeria, Cyprus, Greece, Brazil, and USA

Mandarin Essential Oil
Mandarin is globally reckoned for its warm, fruity fragrance. Mandarin is one of herbs that are grown worldwide, in almost all the continents. This shows the compatibility of Mandarin in every kind of soil, tropical climatic conditions. Countries like Italy, Spain, Algeria, Cyprus, Greece, Brazil, and USA are listed amidst top mandarin producing countries.
Some More Facts:
There are two varieties of this oil. One called Mandarin, mainly from Europe, and the other called Tangerine, mainly from the United States. Some experts consider these two plants to be the same, and some consider them to be either different varieties or different horticultural strains; however the EO from both is used very much in the same manner. The name comes from the fruit that was a traditional gift to the Mandarins of China.
There are tow sorts of Mandarin oil. First one is known as Mandarin (main grows in Europe) and the other Is called tangerine (in U.S). According to many experts, these both varieties are same. However, there are several experts who don’t treat these varieties same.
Mandarin: Uses and Actions
Mandarin is used in cosmetics, perfumes and body sprays. Its fragrance is really refreshing.
The properties of Mandarin resemble to the chamomile more than other kind of citrus oils. It contains properties like Antiseptic, sedative, stimulant (digestive and lymphatic), and tonic antispasmodic, calmative, carminative, digestive, diuretic (mild), hypnotic, and laxative (mild).
It has also a great value as a medicinal herb. It can cure up the diseases like Acne, obesity, restlessness, scars, skin disorders indigestion, insomnia, intestinal problems, nervous tension, , and stretch marks congested and oily skin, constipation, dyspepsia, fluid retention, hiccoughs.
You can make innovative uses of Mandarin oil by blending it with following oils: Basil, black pepper, chamomile roman, cinnamon, grapefruit, jasmine, juniper, lemon, myrrh, neroli, clary sage, clove, frankincense, geranium, palmarosa, patchouli, petitgrain, rose, sandalwood, nutmeg, and ylang ylang.
Caution
Mandarin oil is Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.
|