Loading...

View larger image

Myrrh Oil


Price: $18.00

  • 100 ML 
  • 300 ML (+$26.00)
  • 500 ML (+$42.00)
  • 1000 ML (+$92.00)

Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh oil is attained by the method of steam distillation of Burseraceae oleo gum resins that are manually picked that is later developed by Balsamodendron Myrrha.  Myrrh oil is greatly utilized in the treatments of maladies like athlete's foot, amenorrhea, dysmenorrhea, bronchitis, halitosis, gum disease, hemorrhoids, ringworm, mouth sores, and toothaches.  Myrrh oil is one of the ancient oils as has been mentioned in the Old and New Testaments of the Bible.  Myrrh oil owns properties like purifying aroma, smoky and other properties that rejuvenates and reboots minds and body.  The Oil is deeply effective and saves from maladies like splitting nearby the skin cuticle and peeling of the nail. 

Myrrh serves several health benefits. It ends harmful microbes, inflammation and helps with antiseptic and sedative properties. It also tones up the body tones and stimulates the body. In maladies like bronchitis, ringworms, athlete’s foot, itching, toothache, chapped skin, myrrh essential oil acts as the best panacea!

Myrrh is from Burseraceaes family and many call it myrrha, gum, bola, hirabol myrhh and so on. Myrrh or botanically known as Commiphora myrrah is not only known for fragrance or physical health benefits but also for enhancing the spirits and emotional values.

Myrrh oils are mainly used by women as it is helpful in curing maladies that only happen with women. It eliminates toxics from the body and mesmerizes one with its unique earthy aroma. You can easily locate the oil with its shiny golden yellowish color or brown on few occasions. 

The plant is mainly grown in the countries like Arabia, Yemen and Somalia and as the myrrh originates from this area only! The plant height is almost 16 feet high but generally is very small in size. Though the plant has not much leaves but its small white flowers can be easily seen from far! If you cut the bark, you will get some yellowish liquid flooding out. After the liquid is dried up, it changes its color to reddish-brown and later the oil is extracted from steam distillation methods.

Myrrh has been used by human since ages! Ancient Chinese, Egyptians, Greeks and other used this oil for different reasons. Some used for worshipping, preserving mummies, cosmetic and some for medicinal uses.