prices:

$4.99
PT928
+

Quick Facts

Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin

Family Name: Lamiaceae

Common Name: Patchouli

Part used: Leaves

Specific Gravity: 0.980-0.990 @ 20 °C
Optical Rotation: (-) 80 to (-) l05 @ 20 °C
Refractive Index: 1.52-I.559 @ 20 °C

Blends Well With: Myrrh oil, Geranium, Lavender, clarysage and Bergamot

Uses: It used to treat skin ailments. It has excellent diuretic properties. It is one of the ancient anti-insecticide and pesticide.

This oil is found to be antidepressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, deodorant, diuretic, antiphlogistic, insecticide, sedative, antiphlogistic and a tonic.

Patchouli

Countries where it's found

Patchouli plant is native of Asia. It is extensively grown in India and China. Other Asian countries that grow this plant are Malaysia, Philippines, Mauritius, Thailand, Taiwan and Vietnam. Some parts of West Africa grow this medicinal plant.

Harvesting Information

Warm and tropical climates are more suitable for growing Patchouli. Though it survives in hot weather conditions but direct sunlight would damage the plant. The flowers of the plant bloom in late fall. Seeds of the plant can be preserved for planting or twigs of the fully grown plant could be used.

History of the Plant

The ancient scriptures of India elaborately explained the medicinal use of Patchouli. In the British era, Patchouli leaves were kept in the Indian cashmere shawls that are meant for the queen of England. Patchouli leaves protected these shawls from moths and other insects. The shawl without the smell of Patchouli leaves would be rejected right away.

Extraction Process
Patchouli Oil is extracted from relatively young leaves of the patchouli plant. These leaves are dried before submitting to steam distillation process. The yield of stem distillation varies from 2 to 3%. Older the oil more is the aroma and healing power.

Commonly know Benefits
Antiseptic: The antiseptic properties of the oil help in curing wounds and cuts sustained during minor accidents and mishaps.
Antidepressant: This oil imparts balancing and soothing effect on the mind. It helps in reducing pressure on nerves, increases the blood flow and rejuvenates mental energy.
Aphrodisiac: The aroma of this unique oil is said to have amorous quality. It heightens the passions when used during sexual activities.
Diuretic: it balances the water level in the body and maintains it at a normal level, facilitating the smooth flow of urine at regular intervals.
Anti-phlogistic: This oil when applied on the body affected by inflammation, sprains and spasms, enhances the blood flow in that region there reducing the pain.
Pesticide: Using small tablets, manufactured from Patchouli oil, inside clothes, beds and blankets, keeps bed bugs, moths and cockroaches away. It also preserves the material from decaying.
Deodorant: Keeping aromatic products manufactured from this oil in every room of your home, especially the bathroom to keep the place fragrant and fresh.
Patchouli Oil is making news in the cosmetic world. Cosmetic experts are trying to find more benefits from skin healing properties of the oil. The oil has been used with other essential oils to manufacture skin creams, lotions and soaps. More products manufactured from Patchouli oil would sure line up in the near future.

ccccccccccccccccccccccc
I love Your Store. Thanks to the superb shipping, I was able to get the product quickly in my hands. The sales staff was too good and the deal that I got on this online portal was really cool. I once again thank and wish You all the best for the future.
Write a review
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease.

Partners Partners