$2.99
100ml or above bottles // Please select DHL shipping Only
+

Quick Facts

Botanical Name: Rosmarinus Officinals.

Family name: Labiatae.

Common name: Rosemary oil/ Rosmarinus coronarium.

Part use: Flowers/ Flowering tops

Blends well with: Lemongrass, Lavender, Geranium, Cedarwood, Citronella, and Peppermint.

Uses : This oil is used to tone up and shine the skin.

This oil is found to enhance the memory by stimulating the brain

Rosemary

Countries where it's found

France, Corsica, Spain and Tunisia are some of the countries that are the largest producers of Rosemary oil.

History of the Plant

The use of Rosemary oil or herb dates back to the medieval period of Human civilization. During these medieval period Hebrews, Greeks and Romans used Rosemary as medicinal plant to cure diseases like plague & Dioscorides for stomach and liver problems. In fact Rosemary was considered so sacred that people during medieval ages used Rosemary herb to ward off evil spirit.

Extraction Process

The rosemary oil is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh tops of the flowers. It gives about 10 to 20% oil and its main chemical components are 1,8-cineole, camphene, a-pinene, bornyl acetate, camphor, borneol, b-pinene, and limonene.

Commonly known Benefits

Rosemary is one of those rare herbal gifts from nature which cures many contentious diseases and disorders effectively; right from curing minor problems like headaches, migraines and mental fatigue to serious infections like diarrhea, dyspepsia, hepatic disorders & jaundice. It is indeed a great boon for people who prefer natural & an herbal solution for medical ailments.

Improving memory: It has been scientifically proven that Rosemary oil has inherent brain stimulant properties and so is pretty useful for Improving memory as well as enhancing mental brain awareness. In fact many today millions across the world use this oil to overcome depression, mental fatigue and forgetfulness.

Digestive: Rosemary oil promotes proper digestion. Rosemary leaves are often added to meat dishes to make it more digestible. It is also often recommended by doctors to overcome flatulence and stomach cramp problems.

Hair care: Many hair experts and shampoo companies make extensive use of Rosemary oil in their shampoos and lotions. It is a scientifically acknowledged fact that oil slows down the graying of hair. Furthermore, regular massage of the scalp with rosemary oil makes hair stronger and removes all dandruff.

Mouth care: Rosemary oil makes up for great mouth wash and it removes bad breath that's why it is one of the most important ingredients in many mouthwashes.

Skin Care: People who have dry skin problems often take the help of Rosemary oil to tone up and shine up their skin.

Respiratory Problems: Rosemary oil is one of the trusted natural herbs for overcoming respiratory problems. This oil is considered as the best natural solution for throat congestion. Furthermore, it is equally beneficial for treating respiratory problems, flu, sore throat and cold.

The other medicinal advantages of rosemary oil include use for overcoming many menstrual disorders, cataract, heart, sperm mobility, leukaemia and kidney stones.

Although there are certain precautions which one should be mindful about before using Rosemary oil. The use of this oil is highly prohibited during pregnancy as excessive use of oil may lead to miscarriage. Also, doctors and physicians recommend that people with high blood pressure and epilepsy problems shouldn't make excessive use of this oil

Nice oil, received in timely with adequate packing, thanks for swift services
I have been using this oil since long and I Like to buy with your products. I wish you the best for future.
I use this brilliant oil as a deep conditioner and also as a humidified in diffusers. My family loves the smell and even I receive complements from the people visiting any home. Based on my experience, I can say with conviction that www.essentialoil.in are one of the best oil brands out there.
The best thing about this oil is that it is aptly concentrated and I must say that I am extremely happy with my purchase. I mix it with a few drops of water and used it in diffuser as it gives a brilliant fragrance at my place. The other oils of this brand are also good and strong.
Write a review
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease