Sesame Seed Oil
Sesame seeds are the origin for sesamin that is known for its remedial properties in serious ailments like high blood pressure and high cholesterols. Sesame seeds were used for strengthen the liver, kidneys, vision problem, dizziness and tinnitus in traditional Chinese medicinal therapies. It is also useful for the patients to recover from long illness. It also gives relieve from constipation caused by inactivity.

Sesame seeds oil is rich with vitamin-E, magnesium, phosphorus and calcium. It is one of the natural moisturizer skin care oils. It can be use for arthritic problem and skin disorder. In traditional medicine it also helps to deter body lice and to light blemishes. Sesame has a sunscreen effect of SPF4. As per the Ayurvedic Medicine (a traditional medicine from India) regularly message of sesame is good to preserve skin. It can balance the doshas.
For the preparation of Iodinol and Brominol sesame oil is used and are employed for subcutaneous or external-internal uses. But the superior qualities of oil for most use in manufacturing the margarine. In India and the African, Eastern, and North America Colonies uses sesame Oil as substitute of Olive Oil in preparing the official liniments, ointments and plasters. The negros uses its seeds in cooking dishes like pudding and other dishes. The Leaves which are in large quantities in sticky way when they mixed with water organize into high bland mucilage useful in cholera, dysentery, diarrhea, bladder troubles, acute cystitis, catarrh, and strangury.
Message therapists opt it because of it does not yield any amount of stain on the sheets. Though it leaves out, some amount of oil, it can be easily identified by its unique fragrance. The best thing about the oil is that it can be blended with almond and other oil as well.
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |



