prices:

$4.99
TR944
+

Quick Facts
Botanical Name: Rosa Hybrid
Family Name: Rosaceae
Common Name: Tea Rose Oil
Part used: Flower
Specific Gravity: 1.0100 to 1.0300 at 25 °C
Refractive Index: 1.5020 – 1.5220 at 20 °C
Blends well with: Geranium, Jasmine, clove, Palmarosa
Uses: Tea Rose Oil is widely used in cosmetic industry due to its popular fragrance. It's used in soaps, lipsticks, lotions, perfumes, etc.
This oil is used to regulate female sex organs


Countries where it's found
Most of the species of Rose Family are native to Asian Countries. A few varieties of Rose are also found in Europe, North America and North-west Africa.
Harvesting Information
The flowers of the tea rose plant are harvested when they are in full bloom. Today, most of the hybrid varieties are used.
History of the Plant
Rose is a mutated word from 'Rosa' which came from Greek word 'rodent' meaning 'red' because the ancient rose was believed to have been crimson. The Rose was used for the first time in distillation process by Ancienna, a Persian Physician belonging to 10th century. The first rose distillery was set up in 1612 in Shiraz, Persia. Its petals were used in weddings as they symbolize a happy wedding and are still glorified as a symbol of love and purity. They are used in meditations and prayers.
Extraction Process
The production of Tea Rose Oil is a labor intensive process. The quantity of oil in rose blooms is generally low therefore the price is usually very high. The whole process of Harvesting of flowers is done manually by hand in the morning and the whole batch collected is also distilled within the same day to avoid loss of oil due to evaporation. The oil is a yellow liquid. It sometimes turns into a waxy solid depending upon the atmospheric temperature. There are three major methods of oil extraction from Rose Plant:
Steam distillation: it is used for the production of rose otto species.
Solvent extraction: it is used for the production of rose absolute species.
Super critical carbon dioxide extraction: this process yields an essential oil which is marketed as CO2 extract or absolute.
Commonly known Benefits
Fights Stress and Depression: Tea Rose Oil helps with anger, nervous tension, stress and depression and also soothes our mind. It also addresses self-esteem, sexual and emotional problems.
Heart Problems: It is very helpful for poor blood circulation and heart problems. Heart palpitations, high blood pressure, etc. are checked and it also boosts the liver and gall bladder.
Respiratory Problems: For patients of coughs and asthma, coughs it is a boon. It also assists in the digestive system and is very useful for liver congestion.
Sexual Disorders: Rose oil shows a cleansing, purifying and regulating effect on the female sex organs. It is also used for balancing and regulating hormones, irregular menstruation and other uterine disorders.
Skin Moisturizing: It is most widely used as a skin moisturizer as it hydrates the skin and has a stimulating and antiseptic action for all skin types. It can also be used for treating conjunctivitis.
Tea Rose oil helps a nervous mind and gives the feeling of happiness and well-being. It is helpful for the digestive as well as menstrual problems and aids in skin care

I Purchased this oil assuming that it should be a bad smelling, Guess what Its a wonderful oil actually, at the cost. Website clearly says that its not from roses , I like that.. The sweet floral smell just refreshes me and brings an earthy sensual, freshness of real rose.
Write a review
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease.

Partners Partners