prices:

$3.99
TT945
+

Quick Facts

Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia

Family Name: Myrtaceae

Common Name: Tea tree oil

Part used: Leaves and twigs

Specific Gravity: 0.895 @ 72 °F

Optical Rotation: +8.8 @72 °F

Refractive Index: 1.4789 @ 72 °F

Terpene-4-ol Content : 42 to 45%

Blends Well With: Basil, black pepper, cypress, eucalyptus, geranium, juniper, lavender, lemon, bergamot, clary sage, clove marjoram, nutmeg, oregano, peppermint and pine.

Uses: Tea tree oil is a very versatile and remarkable chemical and it has been in use as a traditional medicine.
It is very effective against viruses, bacteria and fungi.

Countries where it's found
Tea tree oil is native to Southeast Queensland and the Northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia. Kenya also produces this oil in large quantities.

Harvesting Information
The mature leaves of the tea tree plant are harvested and crushed to be used as a viable treatment for cold and cough. The leaves are as well soaked for many skin ailments.

History of the Plant
The Australian Aborigines used the tree tea oil for a long time for a variety of medicinal purposes. Eminent researcher Arthur Enfold published the first series of papers on the medicinal properties of this oil in the 1920s after which this oil was being sold commercially. The 1970s and 1980s saw huge plantations of the tree for commercial purposes which led to the widespread launch of this essential oil product across the world.

Extraction Process
Steam distillation process is used for the extraction of the oil from the Tea tree's leaves and twigs. The leaves are cut from the tree in large quantities. The pile of leaves is stored in huge containers where the steamed water is poured over the leaves. The mixture is preserved in shade for 20 days. High pressurized steam distillation process is then carried out which distils the oil from the leaves. The oil is filtered for impurities and the purified oil is stored for distribution. The colour of the oil is clear to pale yellow liquid and it has a camphoraceous smell.

Tea Tree Oil

Commonly known Benefits

Acne Treatment: The use of tree tea oil for acne treatment is quite common. Although it takes longer time as compared to other medicines but it is more effective in properly treating the acne.

Athlete's feet: The anti-fungal properties of tea tree oil helps in effective treatment for fungi related ailments such as Athlete's feet. Its use is found appropriate for treating itching, infection or change of toe nail colour to yellow. Just pouring a few drops of this oil on the affected area will heal it in a couple of days.

Skin Burns: it is very helpful for patients of scrapes or burn injuries. People suffering from skin disorders can also expect some relief from the application of this essential oil.

Dandruff: The tea tree oil has many anti- dandruff reagents which can eliminate dandruff on consistent usage. It can be mixed with any shampoo or applied exclusively on the scalp.

Genital infections: it can be used to help clear genital infections in general and on the skin, it clears herpes acne, warts sunburn and infected wounds. It works wonders for oily skin.
Since it is a powerful essential oil, its application on the skin must be done with neatness and caution should be exercised.

Intresting information on Tea tree oil:

One of the primary uses of tea tree oil is for acne treatment, due to which it is used in so many cosmetic creams and lotions, Normally with other treatment 5% benzoyl. it is showed tea tree oil is very effective.

Besides skin problem, Tea Tree Oil is very effective for athlete's foot, since oil has strongest anti-fungal properties which make useful it in other area. The oil is appropriate if you are facing itching or cracking, any infection or toe nail is changing in yellow color. You need to put few drops of oil between and on the toe and rub it this is merely need to do it. In couple of days heal will start.

Tea tree oil is also helpful on scrapes, on burning or something like poison ivy. The 98 different compounds serve natural cure for many type of skin terms. It has seen most of the people those suffering from psoriasis (skin disorder) use it to get rid of itching. It cannot heal but can help to a small percentage of people suffering from it.

Tea tree oil is also useful for Dandruff. It can be use either by using the shampoo having the constituents of tea tree oil or buy the essential oil and add it to any shampoo. But it will recommend using natural shampoo of tea tree oil as other shampoo's have chemical which can dry the scalp.

Tea tree oil is native from Australian shrub Melaleuca Alternifolia. It has the substance of water and it is raise by steam distillation from the leaves.

Great item with pleasing fresh odor, getting samples free delights me
Write a review
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease.

Partners Partners