Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martinii Family Name: Cymbopogon Common Name: Palmarosa Part used: Leaves Specific Gravity: 0.980-0.990 @ 20 Â°C Optical Rotation: 80 to - l05 Degree @ 20 Â°C Refractive Index: 1.52-I.559 @ 20 Â°C Blends Well With: Lime, Gearanium, bergamot, Rosemary and Ylang-Ylang
Uses: The oil is used in aromatherapy and curing skin ailments. It is also used in relieving the sore and stiff muscle.
This oil is found to be antiseptic, antiviral, digestive and bactericide.
Countries where it's found
it is native of the Indian subcontinent. It is found in abundance in India as a wild plant. It is also found in some parts of China.
Palmarosa is mainly wild herbal plant but the increasing popularity of Palmarosa oil has forced some farmers in the Indian subcontinent to cultivate it in farms. It is harvested before flowers appear on its stem and it gives the highest yield when it dries fully. There are two varieties of Palmarosa Motia and Sofia. Motia is found to produce more fragrance than Sofia.
History of the Plant
Palmarosa could be found in ancient books and scriptures of Ayurveda. It was used as aromatic plant as well as to cure some diseases.
Steam distillation process is employed to extract Palmarosa oil from the plant. The grass is dried fully before extracting the oil. Maximum yield is 1 to 1.5%.
Commonly known Benefits
Antiseptic: Palmarosa oil has antiseptic properties and could be used on wounds directly.
Digestive: This oil helps in digestion. Regular use of Palmarosa oil in tea or milk keeps the stomach bacteria free.
Antiviral: The antiviral properties of Palmarosa oil are helpful in reducing fever caused due to viruses. It is advised to administer few drops of the oil with milk, tea or juices to the patient suffering from viral fever.
Anti-depressant: The aromatic properties of the oil are known to produce soothing effect on mind. Its aroma acts as relaxant on the brain nerves, which in turn reduces the stress on the mind.
Insecticide: Palmarosa oil is used as insect repellent. Applying Palmarosa oil on grains has shown great results in preservation of food grains for longer durations as it keeps insects and pests away
Extensive research carried on Palmarosa oil has shown that the oil has excellent skin healing properties. The oil is used as an effective moisturizer since it moisturizes the skin by balancing hydration level. It also stimulates cell regeneration on the skin and helps the skin to recover fast from any damage. Because of all these properties it is now being used in producing skin creams, lotions, soaps, face wash and other beauty products. Massage oil produced from this oil keeps the skin healthy and infection free. Lightening burners, vaporizers or candles during parties or functions helps in keeping the environment light and stress free.
I have a special liking for essential oils since many years now and of late after using the Essential Oil Company oils I have started loving these oils even more as they are made of quality raw material. They package the product really well and the delivery time is really good. I am pleased with their service.
Mark Henry From New Zealand (Wellington) 11 November, 2013
Received in excellent condition, good quality oil with plenty of health benefits, thanks for your good services