Botanical Name: Citrus reticulata var tangerine Family Name: Citrus Common Name: European mandarin, tangerine, naartjie and true mandarin. Part used: Outer peel of the fruit Specific Gravity: 0.844-0.854 @20Â°C Refractive Index: 1.473-1.476 @20Â°C Optical Rotation: +85 â€“ (+)97 Blends Well With: Tangerine oil of tangerine blends very well with the essential oils of bergamot, cinnamon, clarysage, clove, frankincense, lavender, nutmeg and neroli.
Tangerine oil has many health benefits and one of them is the calming effect. It works as a relaxing agent and cools down the agitated nerves. It reduces tension and emotional imbalances and works as a sedative by reducing anxiety, depression, and nervousness and also promotes healthy sleep. The oil purifies the blood by excreting unwanted toxic substances like uric acid, excess salt and other pollutants. It helps the toxins released through sweat, urine and excretion. The antispasmodic property is well known and it acts as a relaxant to relieve the muscles and nerves from spasm. The oil can be applied topically as a massage oil and it helps fight against the cellulite. The oil speeds up the metabolism by keeping the stomach in good conditions. It also helps with the circulation and balance of digestive juices in the stomach. Tangerine oilcan be used in several ways like cooking, bathing and also as a diffuser. It can be ingested, used topically or mixed with food. The oil can be used for cleaning the house by mixing it with the water used to clean the house. It disinfects the house and cleans every corner of the house if used properly.Tangerine oil can be applied directly on the wound and it helps kill the bacteria and disinfects the affected area. It reduces the swelling and redness of the wound. Tangerine oil can be added to carrier oil and used as massage oil. It blends well with coconut oil or jojoba oil and used for massaging.
Countries where itâ€™s found: It is a native of China and later on it was spread to other parts of the world.
Tangerines are harvested around November while mandarins are harvested around February.
History of the Plant
Tangerine has its birth recorded more than 3000 years ago and this is the main cause behind its accepted use in the world of medicine. The ancient Chinese philosophers used tangerine peel or Chen Pi as it is called in Chinese, to treat digestive disorders like vomiting, indigestion,diarrhoea and stomach upset.
Extraction Process: Tangerine oil is extracted from the peel by cold expression.
Commonly known Benefits
The oil from tangerine is extracted from the outer peel of the fruit and it has a warm, citrus like and fresh aroma. And because of these specialties it is a perfect fit for an yearly morning rituals. Tangerine oil is popular because of its anti-fungal and antiseptic properties and this makes it popular in many skin care formulas as an important ingredient. Tangerine oil is ideal for the treatment of acne and skin impurities and it is also good for hair because of its anti septic properties and helps treat dandruff, dry scalp and other hair infections. The cytophylactic properties of the oil helps in restoring the damaged tissues in the body and it also reduces the appearance of scars and stretch marks. Tangerine oil is used as an ingredient in many lotions and perfumes.