Botanical Name: Solanum Lycopersicum Family Name: Solanaceae Common Name: Cherry tomato, currant tomato, pomodoro etc Part used: Seeds Specific Gravity: 0.923 Refractive Index: At 400 C the refractive index is 1.4603±0.00022 Blends well with: Grapefruit, vetiver,orange,petitigrain,ginger,dil seed and basil oil:
Uses: Tomato seed oil derived from the tomato seeds. The seeds are generally discarded after it is used for ketchup, juice, sauce. There are many uses of this oil such as making salad oils, some kind of paints, margarines, soaps, cosmetics, Nutrition supplements and food.
Countries where it is found: Water and sun are absolutely necessary for tomato to grow. So it grows wherever sun and water is in plenty. Greece and Italy are some countries in the European continent where tomato grow in abundance. In India it is found in many states. The major cultivators of tomato are Andhra Pradesh, U.P, Assam, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Orissa.
Harvest Information: There should be enough sunlight and water. The soil can range from sandy to heavy clay with a PH.18.104.22.168. The soil should be well drained. It grows to a height of 1-3 meters. Its stem is weak and it can spread like a vine. History of Plant: The species called Solanum Lycopersicum was first found in South America Andes. It was used as food first in Mexico and started spreading to all Spanish colonies in America and from there to the rest of the world. There was a nickname for tomato in the early days. It was called 'poison apple'. Many aristocrats died after consuming this and so it got this name.
Actually the rich aristocrats used pewter plates and the lead in the plates was drawn by the acidic nature of the tomato and they eventually consumed a lot of lead leading to the death. It took many centuries for the nick name to wiped off from the memory. Extraction Process: It was in 1914 in the US that it was discovered that oil could be extracted from the tomato seed. It is extracted through cold mechanical pressing, followed by de-cantation and filtration. No solvents or chemicals are added in the
Commonly Known Benefits: With changes happening all around, the dangers lurking in the environment are far too many, and this directly affects the system and the first one to be hit is the skin. Tomato oil seed rejuvenates the skin keeping one look young. It liberates the skin from the free radicals and thereby gives the skin a youthful appearance. Psychological ageing is also prevented as it acts as a defense from oxidative stress. This oil naturally hydrates and nourishes the skin increasing the elasticity of the skin. In short it is extremely good for the skin and protects the skin from photo damages that are chronic and acute.